United States › Murray MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Murray Micro Murray, KY · 1 counties · 34,177 residents · 385 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Murray is home to 34,177 people. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $77,400. Median household income is $30,134, under the $42,589 national median. Renters pay $427 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 16.6%, above the 12.4% national rate. Headcount has barely moved since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.5
US median: 35.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
30K 32K 35K 37K 40K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Murray Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,134
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,408 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,434 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$77,400
+17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $50,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$427
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $272 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.4% in 1990
31.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(29,523)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(86)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(31,688)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(473)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 19.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 69.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 9.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.5%(4,225)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(3,862)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26%(411)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.1%(348)
Share of the 1,578 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Murray Head to head
Compare Murray side by side MURRAY VS
Blytheville
Income $52,548 +74%
Home value $122,500 +58%
Population 37,828 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MURRAY VS
Lebanon
Income $53,282 +77%
Home value $168,400 +118%
Population 36,943 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MURRAY VS
Arcadia
Income $54,417 +81%
Home value $174,100 +125%
Population 37,078 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MURRAY VS
Mayfield
Income $50,772 +68%
Home value $147,800 +91%
Population 37,050 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Murray, KY? Murray, KY has about 34,177 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Murray, KY? The typical household in Murray, KY earns about $30,134 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Murray, KY expensive? In Murray, KY, the median home is worth about $77,400, and the typical rent is about $427 a month.
How educated are people in Murray, KY? About 24.0% of adults age 25 and over in Murray, KY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Murray, KY? About 16.6% of people in Murray, KY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Murray, KY grown since 1990? Yes, Murray, KY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,442 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here