United States › Minden MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Minden Micro Minden, LA · 1 counties · 36,967 residents · 593 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Minden is a metro area of 36,967 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The poverty rate is 27.5%, above the 12.8% national rate. The typical home is worth $85,300, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 43.3, about 4 years above the US median. 1% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 37K 39K 41K 43K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Minden Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,324
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,408 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,203 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 20.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Public administration 2.7%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$85,300
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$665
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $360 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.5% in 2000
30.0% rent
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.1%(27,233)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(378)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 61%(22,554)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(688)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 70.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.8%(5,112)
Women 15+
Never married 35.2%(5,361)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16%(351)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(421)
Share of the 2,196 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Minden Head to head
Compare Minden side by side MINDEN VS
Greenwood
Income $41,602 +37%
Home value $103,409 +21%
Population 34,912 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINDEN VS
Greenville
Income $42,165 +39%
Home value $104,000 +22%
Population 40,446 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINDEN VS
Americus
Income $44,565 +47%
Home value $123,386 +45%
Population 33,394 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINDEN VS
Laurinburg
Income $45,730 +51%
Home value $114,900 +35%
Population 33,322 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Minden, LA? Minden, LA has about 36,967 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Minden, LA? The typical household in Minden, LA earns about $30,324 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Minden, LA expensive? In Minden, LA, the median home is worth about $85,300, and the typical rent is about $665 a month.
How educated are people in Minden, LA? About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Minden, LA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Minden, LA? About 27.5% of people in Minden, LA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Minden, LA grown since 1990? Yes, Minden, LA has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 5,022 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here