United States › Louisiana › Minden CITY
Minden Louisiana · 11,103 residents (2025 est.) · 15.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Minden is a city of 11,455 people in Louisiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. Households here earn about 44% less than in Louisiana as a whole. 26.7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 49% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $130,200, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 13,027 in 2000
11,103 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
762 / sq mi
−11%since 2009
from 861 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 13K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Minden Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,294
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,175 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,114 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 26.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.489 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$130,200
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$895
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $347 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 62.5% in 2000
50.6% rent
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 49.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 46.2%(6,014)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(80)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 43.8%(5,015)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(398)
from 67 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 70.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 21.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 80.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 43.6%(1,785)
Women 15+
Never married 43.9%(2,226)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.9%(133)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.4%(109)
Share of the 535 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Minden Head to head
Compare Minden to nearby cities MINDEN VS
Bossier City
Income $55,819 +63%
Home value $202,100 +55%
Population 63,259 +470%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINDEN VS
Shreveport
Income $48,699 +42%
Home value $178,900 +37%
Population 175,902 +1484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINDEN VS
Ruston
Income $31,120 −9%
Home value $225,300 +73%
Population 22,397 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINDEN VS
Magnolia
Income $56,127 +64%
Home value $169,300 +30%
Population 10,660 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Minden, Louisiana? Minden, Louisiana has about 11,455 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Minden, Louisiana? The typical household in Minden, Louisiana earns about $34,294 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Minden, Louisiana expensive? In Minden, Louisiana, the median home is worth about $130,200, and the typical rent is about $895 a month.
How educated are people in Minden, Louisiana? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Minden, Louisiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Minden, Louisiana? About 26.7% of people in Minden, Louisiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Minden, Louisiana grown since 1990? Yes, Minden, Louisiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,206 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here