United States › Kendallville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Kendallville Micro Kendallville, IN · 1 counties · 37,877 residents · 411 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kendallville is home to 37,877 people. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The typical home is worth $48,600. The population has fallen 18% since 2000. The poverty rate is 8.0%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 33.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
37K 40K 43K 46K 49K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kendallville Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,845
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $42,700 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,896 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 7.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$48,600
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $89,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$332
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $470 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 78.0% in 2000
21.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(42,221)
Hispanic / Latino 7.1%(3,299)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99%(37,508)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(554)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.4%(5,791)
Women 15+
Never married 22.4%(4,239)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.2%(347)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(460)
Share of the 2,282 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Kendallville Head to head
Compare Kendallville side by side KENDALLVILLE VS
Bellefontaine
Income $71,551 +140%
Home value $203,200 +318%
Population 46,302 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALLVILLE VS
Burley
Income $70,619 +137%
Home value $274,355 +465%
Population 49,308 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALLVILLE VS
Brattleboro
Income $72,217 +142%
Home value $279,600 +475%
Population 45,204 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALLVILLE VS
Ellensburg
Income $73,804 +147%
Home value $497,400 +923%
Population 48,803 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kendallville, IN? Kendallville, IN has about 37,877 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Kendallville, IN? The typical household in Kendallville, IN earns about $29,845 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kendallville, IN expensive? In Kendallville, IN, the median home is worth about $48,600, and the typical rent is about $332 a month.
How educated are people in Kendallville, IN? About 8.0% of adults age 25 and over in Kendallville, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kendallville, IN? About 8.0% of people in Kendallville, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here