CensusEasy
MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS

Kendallville Micro

Kendallville, IN · 1 counties · 46,275 residents · 411 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Kendallville is home to 46,275 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Growth has run 22% since 1990, or 8,398 more people. The typical home is worth $89,700, having more than doubled since 1990. The poverty rate is 7.9%, under the national 12.4%.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 33.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

46,275
+22%since 1990
from 37,877 in 1990
1990 – 2025
113 / sq mi
+22%since 1990
from 92 / sq mi in 1990
33.3
+5%since 1990
from 31.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
411 sq mi
Population, 19902024
37K40K43K46K49K19902000201020202024Kendallville
202447K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 58%(3,695)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 98%(3,708)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.1%(3,746)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.7%(3,569)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 246.4%(2,957)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.3%(6,626)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.7%(7,243)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5412.9%(5,979)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 647.9%(3,650)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 745.8%(2,681)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.9%(1,821)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.3%(600)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$42,700
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,845 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$17,896
+52%since 1990
from $11,772 in 1990
US average: $21,522
7.9%
−0.2 ptssince 1990
from 8.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$89,700
+40%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $48,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$470
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $332 in 1990
US average: $602
78.0%
−0.1 ptssince 1990
from 78.1% in 1990
22.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic99%(37,508)
Black0.1%(19)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(554)
Asian0.3%(114)
2000
White, non-Hispanic91.2%(42,221)
Black0.4%(172)
Hispanic / Latino7.1%(3,299)
Asian0.4%(166)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican10%(4,737)
Puerto Rican0.5%(232)
Asian origin
Pakistani0.4%(167)
Filipino0.1%(41)
Chinese0.1%(28)
Korean0%(16)
Laotian0%(7)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.2%(107)
Ancestry
German26%(12,347)
English11.2%(5,299)
Irish7.9%(3,775)
American6.4%(3,028)
Polish2.6%(1,240)
French2.5%(1,195)
Italian1.6%(772)
Scottish1.1%(533)
Dutch0.8%(402)
Arab0.8%(360)
Welsh0.7%(356)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(333)
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian0.5%(227)
Swedish0.4%(208)
Hungarian0.4%(168)
Swiss0.3%(165)
Russian0.3%(159)
Croatian0.3%(122)
Ukrainian0.2%(103)
British0.2%(90)
Moroccan0.1%(61)
Greek0.1%(54)
Romanian0.1%(51)
Egyptian0.1%(48)
Slovak0.1%(46)
Canadian0.1%(40)
Danish0.1%(33)
Belgian0.1%(25)
Czech0%(13)
Iranian0%(2)
Turkish0%(1)
Section 05

Education

11.1%
+3.0 ptssince 1990
from 8.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
77.3%
+5.3 ptssince 1990
from 72.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
3.7%
+0.1 ptssince 1990
from 3.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.6 min
−28%since 1990
from 20.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25.1%(4,423)
Married62.6%(11,019)
Widowed2.4%(424)
Divorced9.9%(1,737)
Women 15+
Never married17.8%(3,128)
Married61.6%(10,805)
Widowed9.9%(1,730)
Divorced10.8%(1,891)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

12.6%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
55.3%
−5.3 ptssince 2020
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.5%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.2%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.5%
+2.4 ptssince 2020
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.2%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.9%
−6.3 ptssince 2020
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
33.7%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)15.2%(347)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.2%(460)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era36.5%(833)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0.7%(16)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,282 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

1 component county

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Kendallville

Head to head

Compare Kendallville side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Kendallville, IN?

Kendallville, IN has about 46,275 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Kendallville, IN?

The typical household in Kendallville, IN earns about $42,700 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Kendallville, IN expensive?

In Kendallville, IN, the median home is worth about $89,700, and the typical rent is about $470 a month.

How educated are people in Kendallville, IN?

About 11.1% of adults age 25 and over in Kendallville, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Kendallville, IN?

About 7.9% of people in Kendallville, IN live below the federal poverty line.

Has Kendallville, IN grown since 1990?

Yes, Kendallville, IN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,398 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →