United States › Campbellsville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Campbellsville Micro Campbellsville, KY · 2 counties · 37,130 residents · 552 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Campbellsville is a metro area of 37,130 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. The typical home is worth $110,176, having risen by half since 2000. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Renters pay $610 a month at the median. Households take in $45,354 at the median, 32% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
31K 33K 35K 37K 38K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Campbellsville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,354
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,211 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,478 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Public administration 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.3%
Education & health services 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$110,176
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,984 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$610
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $341 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.3% in 2000
32.8% rent
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(32,346)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(298)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(33,085)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(919)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 65.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.6%(5,295)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.9%(330)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.5%(403)
Share of the 2,071 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Campbellsville Head to head
Compare Campbellsville side by side CAMPBELLSVILLE VS
Logansport
Income $56,403 +24%
Home value $133,800 +21%
Population 37,836 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELLSVILLE VS
Batesville
Income $56,609 +25%
Home value $142,600 +29%
Population 38,785 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELLSVILLE VS
Brownwood
Income $57,470 +27%
Home value $158,900 +44%
Population 38,711 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELLSVILLE VS
Coshocton
Income $55,577 +23%
Home value $155,500 +41%
Population 37,188 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Campbellsville, KY? Campbellsville, KY has about 37,130 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Campbellsville, KY? The typical household in Campbellsville, KY earns about $45,354 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Campbellsville, KY expensive? In Campbellsville, KY, the median home is worth about $110,176, and the typical rent is about $610 a month.
How educated are people in Campbellsville, KY? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Campbellsville, KY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Campbellsville, KY? About 18.3% of people in Campbellsville, KY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Campbellsville, KY grown since 1990? Yes, Campbellsville, KY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,613 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here