CensusEasy
COUNTY

Taylor County

Kentucky · 26,763 residents (2025 est.) · 266 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Taylor County is home to 26,397 people in Kentucky. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 1%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $174,200. Median rent is $718 a month. Median household income is $60,456, under the $82,259 national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

26,397
+15%since 2000
from 22,927 in 2000
26,763 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
99 / sq mi
+10%since 2009
from 90 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
37.8
−1%since 2000
from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
266 sq mi
Population, 19902024
21K22K24K25K27K19902000201020202024Taylor County
202426K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.7%(1,500)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.4%(1,422)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.9%(2,094)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 197.8%(2,054)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.5%(1,991)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412.3%(3,260)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.9%(3,134)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.2%(2,688)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.1%(3,460)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.9%(2,869)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.5%(1,452)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.8%(473)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$60,456
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,089 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$28,896
+91%since 2000
from $15,162 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
37.4%
+25.0 ptssince 2009
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
17.5%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.428
−2%since 2010
from 0.437 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade21.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Information17.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance4.7%
US avg: 5.9%
Wholesale trade4.5%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services3.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical3.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing1.8%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0.4%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$174,200
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$718
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $349 in 2000
US average: $1,442
68.8%
−3.5 ptssince 2000
from 72.3% in 2000
31.2% rent
8.5%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.45 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
13.0%
−7.1 ptssince 2009
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
37.7%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 41.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.9
+11%since 2009
from 2.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
77
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(21,342)
Black5%(1,150)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(189)
Asian0.2%(39)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic87.7%(23,158)
Black4.6%(1,226)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(810)
Asian1%(258)
Other3.6%(945)
28
+57%since 2009
from 18 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
22
−5%since 2020
from 23 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.6%(419)
Mexican0.4%(93)
Spaniard0.1%(35)
Guatemalan0.1%(33)
Honduran0%(11)
Asian origin
Thai0.4%(109)
Chinese0.2%(44)
Asian Indian0.1%(39)
Filipino0.1%(28)
Cambodian0.1%(20)
Hmong0%(10)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.2%(41)
Ancestry
English15.8%(4,173)
American11.8%(3,127)
Irish11.2%(2,968)
German8.6%(2,261)
Scottish1.9%(490)
Italian1%(259)
Dutch0.9%(236)
Norwegian0.7%(187)
Iranian0.7%(184)
French0.6%(167)
Serbian0.6%(158)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(148)
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.5%(139)
Greek0.3%(87)
British0.2%(50)
Swedish0.2%(50)
Welsh0.2%(50)
Canadian0.2%(48)
Swiss0.2%(46)
Danish0.2%(40)
Hungarian0.1%(37)
Nigerian0.1%(27)
Austrian0.1%(15)
Russian0%(12)
Armenian0%(11)
Slovak0%(6)
Belgian0%(4)
Haitian0%(4)
Finnish0%(3)
Section 05

Education

23.0%
+10.8 ptssince 2000
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
88.3%
+20.3 ptssince 2000
from 68.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
9.1%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.7 min
+40%since 2000
from 16.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
77.2%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
8.8%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
9.8%
+6.0 ptssince 2009
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
1.9%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.8%
−3.5 ptssince 2009
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.1%
−5.1 ptssince 2011
from 10.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
60.5%
+2.4 ptssince 2011
from 58.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
68.3%
+4.2 ptssince 2020
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
11.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
33.8%
+8.6 ptssince 2009
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.4%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 47.7% in 2009
49.6%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 52.3% in 2009
1.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.4%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
21.8%
+4.2 ptssince 2012
from 17.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
3.9%
−13.3 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
88.3%
+18.2 ptssince 2017
from 70.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
93.5%
+7.3 ptssince 2020
from 86.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
89.5%
+6.4 ptssince 2020
from 83.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
96.1%
−1.6 ptssince 2016
from 97.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.7%
−0.2 ptssince 2016
from 0.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married38.3%(4,068)
Married45.4%(4,828)
Widowed4.6%(493)
Divorced11.6%(1,235)
Women 15+
Never married28.8%(3,100)
Married44.7%(4,812)
Widowed10.2%(1,101)
Divorced16.2%(1,744)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.9%
−13.3 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
48.5%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 49.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.5%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.8%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
31.9%
+2.3 ptssince 2020
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
58.7%
−6.1 ptssince 2020
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
50.0%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)25.7%(386)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)21.9%(329)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era32.7%(492)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0.8%(12)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.9%(13)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,504 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Taylor County

Head to head

Compare Taylor County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Taylor County, Kentucky?

Taylor County, Kentucky has about 26,397 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Taylor County, Kentucky?

The typical household in Taylor County, Kentucky earns about $60,456 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Taylor County, Kentucky expensive?

In Taylor County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $174,200, and the typical rent is about $718 a month.

How educated are people in Taylor County, Kentucky?

About 23.0% of adults age 25 and over in Taylor County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Taylor County, Kentucky?

About 17.5% of people in Taylor County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Has Taylor County, Kentucky grown since 1990?

Yes, Taylor County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,251 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →