United States › Burley MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Burley Micro Burley, ID · 2 counties · 43,021 residents · 3,323 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 43,021 people, Burley is a metro area. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The typical home is worth $107,043. This skews young, with a median age of 33.5. The average commute runs 17 minutes. Median rent is $511 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
38K 41K 43K 46K 49K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Burley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,092
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,691 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,954 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 16.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Public administration 2.8%
Education & health services 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$107,043
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,229 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$511
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $399 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.7% in 2000
28.2% rent
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.80 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.8%(31,534)
Hispanic / Latino 22%(9,150)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 69.4%(29,837)
Hispanic / Latino 28.4%(12,217)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 23.7%(4,201)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23%(388)
Share of the 1,686 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Burley Head to head
Compare Burley side by side BURLEY VS
Mason City
Income $69,633 +74%
Home value $163,371 +53%
Population 49,710 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURLEY VS
Kendallville
Income $71,723 +79%
Home value $196,800 +84%
Population 47,937 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURLEY VS
Cortland
Income $70,418 +76%
Home value $162,100 +51%
Population 45,850 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURLEY VS
Ashland
Income $69,860 +74%
Home value $186,800 +75%
Population 52,523 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Burley, ID? Burley, ID has about 43,021 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Burley, ID? The typical household in Burley, ID earns about $40,092 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Burley, ID expensive? In Burley, ID, the median home is worth about $107,043, and the typical rent is about $511 a month.
How educated are people in Burley, ID? About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Burley, ID hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Burley, ID? About 14.3% of people in Burley, ID live below the federal poverty line.
Has Burley, ID grown since 1990? Yes, Burley, ID has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,128 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here