United States › West Virginia › Wood County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Wood County West Virginia · 87,986 residents · 367 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wood County is a county of 87,986 people in West Virginia. At a median age of 39.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $74,600. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $429 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
83K 84K 86K 87K 88K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wood County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,285
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,161 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,011 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$74,600
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $49,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$429
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $333 in 1990
US average: $602
from 73.8% in 1990
26.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(85,494)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(324)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(85,247)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(514)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 23.6%(7,969)
Women 15+
Never married 17.6%(6,604)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(1,132)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.8%(1,026)
Share of the 5,458 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wood County Head to head
Compare Wood County to nearby counties WOOD COUNTY VS
Wirt County
Income $49,867 +50%
Home value $115,800 +55%
Population 4,879 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOOD COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $63,603 +91%
Home value $185,600 +149%
Population 58,389 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOOD COUNTY VS
Pleasants County
Income $60,932 +83%
Home value $151,000 +102%
Population 7,338 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOOD COUNTY VS
Ritchie County
Income $50,582 +52%
Home value $115,900 +55%
Population 8,034 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wood County, West Virginia? Wood County, West Virginia has about 87,986 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Wood County, West Virginia? The typical household in Wood County, West Virginia earns about $33,285 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wood County, West Virginia expensive? In Wood County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $74,600, and the typical rent is about $429 a month.
How educated are people in Wood County, West Virginia? About 15.2% of adults age 25 and over in Wood County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wood County, West Virginia? About 13.9% of people in Wood County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wood County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Wood County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,071 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here