United States › West Virginia › Ohio County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Ohio County West Virginia · 42,425 residents · 106 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ohio County is home to 42,425 people in West Virginia. At a median age of 43.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $127,600. Renters pay $664 a month at the median. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.2
US median: 38.8
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
41K 43K 46K 49K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ohio County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,056
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,836 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,734 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Education & health services 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$127,600
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$664
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $374 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.6% in 2000
35.0% rent
from 2.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(44,633)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(238)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(37,559)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(647)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 23.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.2%(6,277)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.1%(438)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(606)
Share of the 2,897 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ohio County Head to head
Compare Ohio County to nearby counties OHIO COUNTY VS
Brooke County
Income $54,316 +13%
Home value $141,500 +11%
Population 21,142 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OHIO COUNTY VS
Marshall County
Income $59,169 +23%
Home value $149,800 +17%
Population 29,159 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OHIO COUNTY VS
Belmont County
Income $57,017 +19%
Home value $154,900 +21%
Population 64,434 +59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OHIO COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $78,958 +64%
Home value $228,500 +79%
Population 210,802 +421%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ohio County, West Virginia? Ohio County, West Virginia has about 42,425 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ohio County, West Virginia? The typical household in Ohio County, West Virginia earns about $48,056 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ohio County, West Virginia expensive? In Ohio County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $127,600, and the typical rent is about $664 a month.
How educated are people in Ohio County, West Virginia? About 31.6% of adults age 25 and over in Ohio County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ohio County, West Virginia? About 14.4% of people in Ohio County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ohio County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Ohio County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 8,446 residents, a change of about -17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here