United States › Texas › Wharton County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Wharton County Texas · 41,570 residents · 1,086 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 41,570 people, Wharton County is a county in Texas. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $148,700. Households here earn about 19% less than in Texas as a whole. Renters pay $787 a month at the median. 69% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
40K 40K 41K 41K 42K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wharton County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,770
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,208 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,388 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Public administration 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Education & health services 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$148,700
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$787
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $415 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.8% in 2000
31.3% rent
from 2.68 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 53%(21,832)
Hispanic / Latino 31.3%(12,888)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 43.6%(18,130)
Hispanic / Latino 40.8%(16,967)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 23.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.6%(247)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.8%(196)
Share of the 1,814 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wharton County Head to head
Compare Wharton County to nearby counties WHARTON COUNTY VS
Colorado County
Income $66,377 +28%
Home value $209,800 +41%
Population 21,439 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHARTON COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $65,414 +26%
Home value $203,900 +37%
Population 15,393 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHARTON COUNTY VS
Fort Bend County
Income $114,041 +120%
Home value $374,500 +152%
Population 975,191 +2219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHARTON COUNTY VS
Matagorda County
Income $58,628 +13%
Home value $172,900 +16%
Population 36,463 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wharton County, Texas? Wharton County, Texas has about 41,570 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wharton County, Texas? The typical household in Wharton County, Texas earns about $51,770 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wharton County, Texas expensive? In Wharton County, Texas, the median home is worth about $148,700, and the typical rent is about $787 a month.
How educated are people in Wharton County, Texas? About 18.8% of adults age 25 and over in Wharton County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wharton County, Texas? About 15.1% of people in Wharton County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wharton County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Wharton County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,615 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here