United States › Texas › Wharton County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Wharton County Texas · 39,955 residents · 1,086 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 39,955 people, Wharton County is a county in Texas. Median home value sits at $48,900. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The poverty rate is 21.3%, above the 13.2% national rate. Renters pay $313 a month at the median. The median household earns $23,896, about 21% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
40K 40K 41K 41K 42K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wharton County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,896
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,208 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,388 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 16.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$48,900
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $56,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$313
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $415 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 68.8% in 2000
33.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 53%(21,832)
Hispanic / Latino 31.3%(12,888)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 73.1%(29,200)
Hispanic / Latino 24.8%(9,908)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 69.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(336)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.2%(374)
Share of the 1,767 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wharton County Head to head
Compare Wharton County to nearby counties WHARTON COUNTY VS
Colorado County
Income $66,377 +178%
Home value $209,800 +329%
Population 21,439 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHARTON COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $65,414 +174%
Home value $203,900 +317%
Population 15,393 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHARTON COUNTY VS
Fort Bend County
Income $114,041 +377%
Home value $374,500 +666%
Population 975,191 +2219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHARTON COUNTY VS
Matagorda County
Income $58,628 +145%
Home value $172,900 +254%
Population 36,463 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wharton County, Texas? Wharton County, Texas has about 39,955 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Wharton County, Texas? The typical household in Wharton County, Texas earns about $23,896 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wharton County, Texas expensive? In Wharton County, Texas, the median home is worth about $48,900, and the typical rent is about $313 a month.
How educated are people in Wharton County, Texas? About 11.8% of adults age 25 and over in Wharton County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wharton County, Texas? About 21.3% of people in Wharton County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here