United States › Texas › Kerr County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Kerr County Texas · 49,625 residents · 1,103 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kerr County is a county of 49,625 people in Texas. The median age is 47.3, about 10 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $129,600, having risen by half since 2000. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 19 minutes. 7% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 40K 45K 50K 55K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kerr County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,072
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,283 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,767 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Public administration 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$129,600
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$728
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $536 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.3% in 2000
27.2% rent
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 37.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.4%(33,802)
Hispanic / Latino 19.1%(8,353)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.2%(35,851)
Hispanic / Latino 24%(11,895)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 23.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.2%(6,005)
Women 15+
Never married 19.1%(4,507)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.9%(509)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.9%(681)
Share of the 4,289 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kerr County Head to head
Compare Kerr County to nearby counties KERR COUNTY VS
Bandera County
Income $75,813 +76%
Home value $278,400 +115%
Population 22,876 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERR COUNTY VS
Gillespie County
Income $76,162 +77%
Home value $460,700 +255%
Population 28,527 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERR COUNTY VS
Real County
Income $39,605 −8%
Home value $112,500 −13%
Population 2,745 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERR COUNTY VS
Kimble County
Income $69,455 +61%
Home value $201,300 +55%
Population 4,438 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kerr County, Texas? Kerr County, Texas has about 49,625 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kerr County, Texas? The typical household in Kerr County, Texas earns about $43,072 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kerr County, Texas expensive? In Kerr County, Texas, the median home is worth about $129,600, and the typical rent is about $728 a month.
How educated are people in Kerr County, Texas? About 27.0% of adults age 25 and over in Kerr County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kerr County, Texas? About 14.1% of people in Kerr County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kerr County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Kerr County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,321 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here