CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

78058

Texas · 985 residents · 449 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 78058 is home to 985 people in Kerr County. The median age is 66.5, about 28 years above the US median. 97% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 2 people per square mile. Households here earn about 35% more than in Kerr County as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.9% of residents. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Kerr County, 78058 ranks 2nd by median household income.

$93,581
US average: $82,259
$49,273
US average: $44,673
$245,400
US average: $376,019
30.2%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
449 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
8.8%
Age 65+
58.1%
54.9%
45.1%
1.99 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic83.9%(826)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino8.5%(84)
Asian3.1%(31)
Other4.5%(44)
36
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.6
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Kerr County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST2ND OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
78010$86,830
78024$105,381
78025$70,964
78028$66,991
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 78058?

ZIP code 78058 has about 985 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 78058?

The typical household in ZIP code 78058 earns about $93,581 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 78058 expensive?

In ZIP code 78058, the median home is worth about $245,400.

How educated are people in ZIP code 78058?

About 30.2% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 78058 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 78058?

About 2.9% of people in ZIP code 78058 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Kerr County
Other ZIP codes in Kerr County
ZIP 78028ZIP 78025ZIP 78010ZIP 78024ZIP 78029

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024