United States › Texas › Burnet County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Burnet County Texas · 22,677 residents · 995 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 22,677 people, Burnet County is a county in Texas. The median age is 40.1, about 7 years above the US median. The population has fallen 34% since 2000. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $58,500. Households here earn about 21% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 40.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 29K 38K 47K 56K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Burnet County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,420
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,921 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,850 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 10.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$58,500
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $85,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$350
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $509 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 78.3% in 2000
24.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82%(28,017)
Hispanic / Latino 14.8%(5,044)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(20,812)
Hispanic / Latino 10.4%(2,360)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data vs 17.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 24.1%(5,180)
Women 15+
Never married 19.2%(4,296)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.5%(645)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.8%(759)
Share of the 3,482 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Burnet County Head to head
Compare Burnet County to nearby counties BURNET COUNTY VS
Lampasas County
Income $81,736 +282%
Home value $250,400 +328%
Population 23,657 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURNET COUNTY VS
Llano County
Income $67,530 +215%
Home value $356,500 +509%
Population 23,353 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURNET COUNTY VS
Williamson County
Income $111,340 +420%
Home value $447,000 +664%
Population 752,827 +1220%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURNET COUNTY VS
Blanco County
Income $92,425 +331%
Home value $483,500 +726%
Population 13,581 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Burnet County, Texas? Burnet County, Texas has about 22,677 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Burnet County, Texas? The typical household in Burnet County, Texas earns about $21,420 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Burnet County, Texas expensive? In Burnet County, Texas, the median home is worth about $58,500, and the typical rent is about $350 a month.
How educated are people in Burnet County, Texas? About 14.0% of adults age 25 and over in Burnet County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Burnet County, Texas? About 17.7% of people in Burnet County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here