United States › Texas › Bee County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Bee County Texas · 32,359 residents · 880 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bee County is a county of 32,359 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $48,300. The poverty rate is 24.0%, above the 12.4% national rate. Households here earn about 29% less than in Texas as a whole. The population is up 29% since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 27K 29K 31K 33K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bee County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,392
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,614 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,619 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 27.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$48,300
−8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $39,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$416
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $322 in 1990
US average: $602
from 63.8% in 1990
34.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(19,480)
Hispanic / Latino 51.4%(12,916)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 35.1%(11,352)
Hispanic / Latino 53.9%(17,450)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 12.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 65.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 15.5%(2,501)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(2,126)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.7%(455)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.2%(415)
Share of the 1,645 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bee County Head to head
Compare Bee County to nearby counties BEE COUNTY VS
Live Oak County
Income $57,150 +101%
Home value $159,200 +230%
Population 11,929 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEE COUNTY VS
Goliad County
Income $59,359 +109%
Home value $192,500 +299%
Population 7,208 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEE COUNTY VS
San Patricio County
Income $69,704 +146%
Home value $192,400 +298%
Population 72,053 +122%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEE COUNTY VS
Karnes County
Income $60,214 +112%
Home value $149,000 +208%
Population 15,018 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bee County, Texas? Bee County, Texas has about 32,359 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Bee County, Texas? The typical household in Bee County, Texas earns about $28,392 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bee County, Texas expensive? In Bee County, Texas, the median home is worth about $48,300, and the typical rent is about $416 a month.
How educated are people in Bee County, Texas? About 12.2% of adults age 25 and over in Bee County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bee County, Texas? About 24.0% of people in Bee County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bee County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Bee County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,224 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here