United States › Tennessee › Tipton County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Tipton County Tennessee · 61,081 residents · 456 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tipton County is a county of 61,081 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $135,100, having risen by half since 2000. 9,810 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 42K 50K 57K 64K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tipton County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,378
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,856 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,952 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Public administration 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$135,100
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$688
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $470 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.1% in 2000
25.5% rent
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.2%(39,603)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(622)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 76.7%(46,831)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(1,269)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.1%(7,373)
Women 15+
Never married 26.9%(6,793)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.5%(1,436)
Gulf War (1990s) 43.6%(1,812)
Share of the 4,157 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tipton County Head to head
Compare Tipton County to nearby counties TIPTON COUNTY VS
Lauderdale County
Income $49,879 +1%
Home value $143,200 +6%
Population 24,617 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPTON COUNTY VS
Shelby County
Income $63,767 +29%
Home value $249,100 +84%
Population 910,226 +1361%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPTON COUNTY VS
Mississippi County
Income $52,548 +6%
Home value $122,500 −9%
Population 37,828 −39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPTON COUNTY VS
Haywood County
Income $50,472 +2%
Home value $152,400 +13%
Population 17,042 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tipton County, Tennessee? Tipton County, Tennessee has about 61,081 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tipton County, Tennessee? The typical household in Tipton County, Tennessee earns about $49,378 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tipton County, Tennessee expensive? In Tipton County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $135,100, and the typical rent is about $688 a month.
How educated are people in Tipton County, Tennessee? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Tipton County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tipton County, Tennessee? About 16.7% of people in Tipton County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tipton County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Tipton County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 23,513 residents, a change of about 63 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here