United States › Tennessee › Rhea County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Rhea County Tennessee · 28,400 residents · 315 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 28,400 people, Rhea County is a county in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $70,100, having risen by half since 1990. Median rent is $384 a month. Median household income is $30,418, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 26K 29K 32K 35K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rhea County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,418
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,915 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,333 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 19.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$70,100
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $45,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$384
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $282 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.5% in 1990
24.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(23,575)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(183)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(26,880)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(474)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 8.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 56.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 21.7%(2,362)
Women 15+
Never married 14.1%(1,679)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.9%(666)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.7%(735)
Share of the 2,478 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rhea County Head to head
Compare Rhea County to nearby counties RHEA COUNTY VS
Meigs County
Income $61,375 +102%
Home value $180,000 +157%
Population 14,186 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RHEA COUNTY VS
Bledsoe County
Income $54,720 +80%
Home value $189,400 +170%
Population 15,920 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RHEA COUNTY VS
McMinn County
Income $61,470 +102%
Home value $211,800 +202%
Population 57,404 +65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RHEA COUNTY VS
Cumberland County
Income $60,375 +98%
Home value $250,500 +257%
Population 66,300 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rhea County, Tennessee? Rhea County, Tennessee has about 28,400 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Rhea County, Tennessee? The typical household in Rhea County, Tennessee earns about $30,418 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rhea County, Tennessee expensive? In Rhea County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $70,100, and the typical rent is about $384 a month.
How educated are people in Rhea County, Tennessee? About 9.1% of adults age 25 and over in Rhea County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rhea County, Tennessee? About 14.7% of people in Rhea County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rhea County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Rhea County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,056 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here