United States › Tennessee › Coffee County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Coffee County Tennessee · 52,796 residents · 429 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 52,796 people, Coffee County is a county in Tennessee. The typical home is worth $119,200. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $600 a month at the median. Median household income is $40,078, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
38K 44K 50K 56K 62K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Coffee County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,078
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,898 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,137 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Public administration 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$119,200
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$600
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $445 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.5% in 2000
30.2% rent
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(44,324)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(1,051)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90%(47,539)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(2,007)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.6%(6,920)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(5,363)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.9%(1,132)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.1%(969)
Share of the 4,377 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Coffee County Head to head
Compare Coffee County to nearby counties COFFEE COUNTY VS
Moore County
Income $66,469 +66%
Home value $285,300 +139%
Population 6,920 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COFFEE COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $55,487 +38%
Home value $192,900 +62%
Population 43,717 −30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COFFEE COUNTY VS
Bedford County
Income $67,225 +68%
Home value $281,200 +136%
Population 55,273 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COFFEE COUNTY VS
Grundy County
Income $47,593 +19%
Home value $154,000 +29%
Population 14,116 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Coffee County, Tennessee? Coffee County, Tennessee has about 52,796 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Coffee County, Tennessee? The typical household in Coffee County, Tennessee earns about $40,078 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Coffee County, Tennessee expensive? In Coffee County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $119,200, and the typical rent is about $600 a month.
How educated are people in Coffee County, Tennessee? About 19.0% of adults age 25 and over in Coffee County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Coffee County, Tennessee? About 17.5% of people in Coffee County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Coffee County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Coffee County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 12,457 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here