United States › Pennsylvania › Perry County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Perry County Pennsylvania · 45,842 residents · 551 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Perry County is a county of 45,842 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 43.7, about 5 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 1%. 94% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
41K 42K 44K 45K 47K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Perry County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,660
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,909 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,551 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 9.4%
Public administration 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$179,400
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $95,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$758
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $473 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.8% in 2000
21.2% rent
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(42,772)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(301)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(42,838)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.6%(5,498)
Women 15+
Never married 21.1%(3,990)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(603)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.1%(614)
Share of the 3,383 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Perry County Head to head
Compare Perry County to nearby counties PERRY COUNTY VS
Juniata County
Income $66,318 −6%
Home value $217,000 +21%
Population 23,403 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY COUNTY VS
Cumberland County
Income $87,494 +24%
Home value $277,600 +55%
Population 277,270 +492%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY COUNTY VS
Mifflin County
Income $63,953 −9%
Home value $156,700 −13%
Population 46,127 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY COUNTY VS
Dauphin County
Income $76,242 +8%
Home value $236,400 +32%
Population 293,351 +527%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Perry County, Pennsylvania? Perry County, Pennsylvania has about 45,842 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Perry County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Perry County, Pennsylvania earns about $70,660 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Perry County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Perry County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $179,400, and the typical rent is about $758 a month.
How educated are people in Perry County, Pennsylvania? About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Perry County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Perry County, Pennsylvania? About 8.7% of people in Perry County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Perry County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Perry County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,670 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here