CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Clarion County

Pennsylvania · 41,765 residents · 601 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 41,765 people, Clarion County is a county in Pennsylvania. About 15% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $68,000. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 23%. Median rent is $383 a month. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

41,765
Unchangedsince 1990
from 41,699 in 1990
1990 – 2025
36.3
+13%since 1990
from 32.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
601 sq mi
Population, 19902024
37K38K39K41K42K19902000201020202024Clarion County
202437K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.4%(2,267)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96%(2,500)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.4%(2,669)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 199.1%(3,798)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 2410.1%(4,221)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.4%(4,765)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4413.8%(5,748)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5412.9%(5,386)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.8%(4,075)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 748%(3,348)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 845.4%(2,244)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.8%(744)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$30,770
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,602 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$15,243
+57%since 1990
from $9,698 in 1990
US average: $21,522
15.4%
−2.7 ptssince 1990
from 18.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$68,000
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $45,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$383
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $298 in 1990
US average: $602
72.3%
−0.3 ptssince 1990
from 72.5% in 1990
27.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic98.8%(41,195)
Black0.4%(149)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(95)
Asian0.6%(262)
2000
White, non-Hispanic97.8%(40,867)
Black0.8%(325)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(172)
Asian0.3%(141)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(123)
Puerto Rican0.2%(86)
Dominican0.2%(75)
Chilean0.1%(42)
Venezuelan0.1%(36)
Colombian0.1%(23)
Cuban0%(2)
Asian origin
Chinese0.3%(120)
Filipino0.2%(89)
Korean0%(14)
Thai0%(1)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(1)
Ancestry
German33.6%(12,486)
Irish13.3%(4,944)
English8.5%(3,146)
Italian5.5%(2,043)
American4.7%(1,746)
Dutch2.4%(897)
Scottish2.4%(881)
Polish2%(731)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(491)
French1.2%(435)
Swedish0.7%(269)
Austrian0.7%(264)
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.7%(256)
Swiss0.6%(214)
Slovak0.4%(152)
British0.4%(133)
Hungarian0.3%(128)
Croatian0.3%(110)
Russian0.3%(96)
Norwegian0.3%(94)
Ukrainian0.2%(76)
Czech0.1%(51)
Nigerian0.1%(48)
Lithuanian0.1%(26)
Arab0.1%(25)
Danish0.1%(23)
Lebanese0.1%(22)
Belgian0.1%(19)
Ghanaian0.1%(19)
Canadian0%(17)
Serbian0%(15)
Finnish0%(5)
Slovene0%(5)
Greek0%(4)
Haitian0%(3)
Section 05

Education

15.3%
+3.5 ptssince 1990
from 11.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
81.8%
+8.7 ptssince 1990
from 73.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
5.9%
+0.8 ptssince 1990
from 5.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.8 min
−22%since 1990
from 20.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married32.4%(5,286)
Married57.8%(9,433)
Widowed3.1%(505)
Divorced6.8%(1,106)
Women 15+
Never married27.6%(4,956)
Married53.9%(9,697)
Widowed11.7%(2,111)
Divorced6.7%(1,211)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.1%
−4.3 ptssince 2013
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
55.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
20.1%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
22.4%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
21.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.9%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
70.4%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 71.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
40.7%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 38.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)22.9%(505)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19.8%(438)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era40.3%(890)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.7%(125)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.5%(11)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,209 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clarion County

Head to head

Compare Clarion County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clarion County, Pennsylvania?

Clarion County, Pennsylvania has about 41,765 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Clarion County, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Clarion County, Pennsylvania earns about $30,770 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clarion County, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Clarion County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $68,000, and the typical rent is about $383 a month.

How educated are people in Clarion County, Pennsylvania?

About 15.3% of adults age 25 and over in Clarion County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clarion County, Pennsylvania?

About 15.4% of people in Clarion County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Clarion County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Clarion County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 66 residents, a change of about 0 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →