United States › New Mexico › Curry County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Curry County New Mexico · 48,430 residents · 1,406 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 48,430 people, Curry County is a county in New Mexico. The median age is 32.8, younger than the US median of 38.8. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $132,400. The average commute runs 16 minutes. 77% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
41K 44K 46K 49K 51K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Curry County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,903
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,917 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,049 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.5%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$132,400
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$893
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $427 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.4% in 2000
42.0% rent
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 58.7%(26,461)
Hispanic / Latino 30.4%(13,685)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 43.5%(21,052)
Hispanic / Latino 45%(21,796)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.8%(6,848)
Women 15+
Never married 26.5%(4,731)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.6%(1,995)
Gulf War (1990s) 35%(1,529)
Share of the 4,373 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Curry County Head to head
Compare Curry County to nearby counties CURRY COUNTY VS
Parmer County
Income $69,735 +43%
Home value $146,700 +11%
Population 9,678 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CURRY COUNTY VS
Quay County
Income $41,946 −14%
Home value $87,200 −34%
Population 8,454 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CURRY COUNTY VS
Roosevelt County
Income $52,685 +8%
Home value $135,800 +3%
Population 18,615 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CURRY COUNTY VS
Bailey County
Income $61,420 +26%
Home value $105,300 −20%
Population 6,963 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Curry County, New Mexico? Curry County, New Mexico has about 48,430 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Curry County, New Mexico? The typical household in Curry County, New Mexico earns about $48,903 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Curry County, New Mexico expensive? In Curry County, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $132,400, and the typical rent is about $893 a month.
How educated are people in Curry County, New Mexico? About 20.2% of adults age 25 and over in Curry County, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Curry County, New Mexico? About 18.9% of people in Curry County, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Curry County, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Curry County, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,223 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here