United States › North Dakota › Stark County COUNTY
Stark County North Dakota · 34,013 residents (2025 est.) · 1,335 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Stark County is home to 33,302 people in North Dakota. Few US counties rank higher on income. The population is up 47% since 2000. The median age is 34.8, younger than the US median of 38.9. Density works out to 25 people per square mile. 4% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 114%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 22,636 in 2000
34,013 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 17 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 25K 28K 31K 35K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stark County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $84,449
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,526 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,929 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.422 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$271,700
+114%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$960
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $342 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 70.3% in 2000
33.2% rent
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(21,922)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 84.6%(28,190)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(2,429)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 19 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 22.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 11.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(4,452)
Women 15+
Never married 23.2%(2,824)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.4%(538)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.3%(537)
Share of the 1,714 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stark County Head to head
Compare Stark County to nearby counties STARK COUNTY VS
Hettinger County
Income $73,026 −14%
Home value $117,300 −57%
Population 2,492 −93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Billings County
Income $86,806 +3%
Home value $331,000 +22%
Population 1,071 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Dunn County
Income $97,689 +16%
Home value $275,000 +1%
Population 4,058 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Slope County
Income $71,250 −16%
Home value $170,000 −37%
Population 628 −98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stark County, North Dakota? Stark County, North Dakota has about 33,302 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stark County, North Dakota? The typical household in Stark County, North Dakota earns about $84,449 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stark County, North Dakota expensive? In Stark County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $271,700, and the typical rent is about $960 a month.
How educated are people in Stark County, North Dakota? About 30.0% of adults age 25 and over in Stark County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stark County, North Dakota? About 12.1% of people in Stark County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stark County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Stark County, North Dakota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,470 residents, a change of about 46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here