United States › North Dakota › McLean County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
McLean County North Dakota · 9,311 residents · 2,110 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McLean County is home to 9,311 people in North Dakota. The median age is 44.1, about 9 years above the US median. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $51,400. Renters pay $291 a month at the median. About 15% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McLean County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,337
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,853 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,733 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 15.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$51,400
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $40,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$291
−12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $250 in 1990
US average: $602
from 79.0% in 1990
17.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(9,885)
Hispanic / Latino 0.1%(15)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(8,592)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(81)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 11.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 68.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.3%(79)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.1%(106)
Share of the 702 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McLean County Head to head
Compare McLean County to nearby counties MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Mercer County
Income $80,946 +150%
Home value $198,500 +286%
Population 8,441 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Oliver County
Income $77,240 +139%
Home value $215,700 +320%
Population 1,898 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Ward County
Income $78,238 +142%
Home value $267,100 +420%
Population 68,233 +601%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Sheridan County
Income $62,639 +94%
Home value $110,300 +115%
Population 1,296 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McLean County, North Dakota? McLean County, North Dakota has about 9,311 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in McLean County, North Dakota? The typical household in McLean County, North Dakota earns about $32,337 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McLean County, North Dakota expensive? In McLean County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $51,400, and the typical rent is about $291 a month.
How educated are people in McLean County, North Dakota? About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in McLean County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McLean County, North Dakota? About 13.5% of people in McLean County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has McLean County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, McLean County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,146 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here