United States › North Dakota › McLean County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
McLean County North Dakota · 8,962 residents · 2,110 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,962 people, McLean County is a county in North Dakota. The median age is 49.1, about 12 years above the US median. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $94,100, having more than doubled since 2000. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 49.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McLean County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,922
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,337 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,220 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 21.5%
Education & health services 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,100
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$415
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $291 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.2% in 2000
19.0% rent
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(8,592)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(81)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(8,115)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(111)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.3%(79)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.1%(106)
Share of the 702 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McLean County Head to head
Compare McLean County to nearby counties MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Mercer County
Income $80,946 +53%
Home value $198,500 +111%
Population 8,441 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Oliver County
Income $77,240 +46%
Home value $215,700 +129%
Population 1,898 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Ward County
Income $78,238 +48%
Home value $267,100 +184%
Population 68,233 +601%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Sheridan County
Income $62,639 +18%
Home value $110,300 +17%
Population 1,296 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McLean County, North Dakota? McLean County, North Dakota has about 8,962 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McLean County, North Dakota? The typical household in McLean County, North Dakota earns about $52,922 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McLean County, North Dakota expensive? In McLean County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $94,100, and the typical rent is about $415 a month.
How educated are people in McLean County, North Dakota? About 17.4% of adults age 25 and over in McLean County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McLean County, North Dakota? About 9.3% of people in McLean County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has McLean County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, McLean County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,495 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here