United States › North Dakota › McLean County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
McLean County North Dakota · 9,771 residents · 2,110 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,771 people, McLean County is a county in North Dakota. The median age is 46.5, about 8 years above the US median. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Median rent is $707 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 139%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McLean County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,261
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,337 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,220 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 22.4%
Education & health services 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Public administration 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$184,800
+139%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$707
+62%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $291 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.2% in 2000
18.1% rent
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(8,592)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(81)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(8,372)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(148)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.6%(98)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.3%(109)
Share of the 630 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McLean County Head to head
Compare McLean County to nearby counties MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Mercer County
Income $80,946 +15%
Home value $198,500 +7%
Population 8,441 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Oliver County
Income $77,240 +10%
Home value $215,700 +17%
Population 1,898 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Ward County
Income $78,238 +11%
Home value $267,100 +45%
Population 68,233 +601%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Sheridan County
Income $62,639 −11%
Home value $110,300 −40%
Population 1,296 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McLean County, North Dakota? McLean County, North Dakota has about 9,771 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McLean County, North Dakota? The typical household in McLean County, North Dakota earns about $70,261 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McLean County, North Dakota expensive? In McLean County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $184,800, and the typical rent is about $707 a month.
How educated are people in McLean County, North Dakota? About 21.1% of adults age 25 and over in McLean County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McLean County, North Dakota? About 7.5% of people in McLean County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has McLean County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, McLean County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 686 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here