United States › North Carolina › Pitt County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Pitt County North Carolina · 170,243 residents · 652 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pitt County is home to 170,243 people in North Carolina. The median age is 35.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. The population is up 27% since 2000. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $146,700. Owners hold 54% of the housing stock. 20.8% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.0
US median: 38.8
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
101K 122K 143K 164K 185K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pitt County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,337
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,868 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,243 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$146,700
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$793
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $471 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 58.1% in 2000
46.4% rent
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 61%(81,613)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(4,216)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 51%(86,837)
Hispanic / Latino 7.6%(12,968)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 26.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 36.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 45.3%(30,547)
Women 15+
Never married 44.3%(35,062)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(2,038)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.8%(2,515)
Share of the 10,554 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pitt County Head to head
Compare Pitt County to nearby counties PITT COUNTY VS
Greene County
Income $53,244 +8%
Home value $117,400 −20%
Population 20,700 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PITT COUNTY VS
Martin County
Income $48,578 −2%
Home value $109,700 −25%
Population 21,601 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PITT COUNTY VS
Edgecombe County
Income $51,265 +4%
Home value $125,100 −15%
Population 49,121 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PITT COUNTY VS
Lenoir County
Income $45,143 −9%
Home value $120,500 −18%
Population 55,837 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pitt County, North Carolina? Pitt County, North Carolina has about 170,243 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pitt County, North Carolina? The typical household in Pitt County, North Carolina earns about $49,337 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pitt County, North Carolina expensive? In Pitt County, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $146,700, and the typical rent is about $793 a month.
How educated are people in Pitt County, North Carolina? About 32.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pitt County, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pitt County, North Carolina? About 20.8% of people in Pitt County, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pitt County, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Pitt County, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 62,319 residents, a change of about 58 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here