United States › Missouri › Jasper County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Jasper County Missouri · 117,404 residents · 639 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Jasper County is a county of 117,404 people in Missouri. Median home value sits at $93,400. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. Households here earn about 18% less than in Missouri as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
87K 97K 107K 118K 128K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jasper County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,894
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,323 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,227 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Public administration 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$93,400
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$612
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $441 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.0% in 2000
35.9% rent
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(95,336)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(3,615)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86%(101,019)
Hispanic / Latino 6.8%(8,027)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(16,147)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.8%(1,898)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.6%(1,881)
Share of the 7,358 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jasper County Head to head
Compare Jasper County to nearby counties JASPER COUNTY VS
Barton County
Income $51,635 +36%
Home value $136,500 +46%
Population 11,795 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JASPER COUNTY VS
Newton County
Income $66,301 +75%
Home value $190,700 +104%
Population 62,263 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JASPER COUNTY VS
Cherokee County
Income $57,668 +52%
Home value $100,100 +7%
Population 19,105 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JASPER COUNTY VS
Lawrence County
Income $61,215 +62%
Home value $175,100 +87%
Population 39,401 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jasper County, Missouri? Jasper County, Missouri has about 117,404 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jasper County, Missouri? The typical household in Jasper County, Missouri earns about $37,894 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jasper County, Missouri expensive? In Jasper County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $93,400, and the typical rent is about $612 a month.
How educated are people in Jasper County, Missouri? About 18.6% of adults age 25 and over in Jasper County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jasper County, Missouri? About 18.9% of people in Jasper County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jasper County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Jasper County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26,939 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here