United States › Missouri › Buchanan County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Buchanan County Missouri · 89,201 residents · 408 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Buchanan County is home to 89,201 people in Missouri. The typical home is worth $107,800. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average. Renters pay $617 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
82K 84K 86K 88K 90K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Buchanan County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,393
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,704 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,882 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$107,800
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$617
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $435 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.6% in 2000
35.8% rent
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(78,406)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(2,086)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(76,937)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(4,674)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.6%(12,839)
Women 15+
Never married 27.7%(9,394)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.7%(1,067)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.3%(1,001)
Share of the 4,693 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Buchanan County Head to head
Compare Buchanan County to nearby counties BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Platte County
Income $96,227 +127%
Home value $345,100 +220%
Population 114,400 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Doniphan County
Income $74,028 +75%
Home value $135,200 +25%
Population 7,594 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $70,627 +67%
Home value $226,800 +110%
Population 21,661 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Andrew County
Income $75,625 +78%
Home value $215,400 +100%
Population 18,241 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Buchanan County, Missouri? Buchanan County, Missouri has about 89,201 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Buchanan County, Missouri? The typical household in Buchanan County, Missouri earns about $42,393 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Buchanan County, Missouri expensive? In Buchanan County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $107,800, and the typical rent is about $617 a month.
How educated are people in Buchanan County, Missouri? About 19.4% of adults age 25 and over in Buchanan County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Buchanan County, Missouri? About 14.6% of people in Buchanan County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Buchanan County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Buchanan County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,118 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here