United States › Minnesota › Watonwan County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Watonwan County Minnesota · 11,253 residents · 435 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Watonwan County is home to 11,253 people in Minnesota. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $98,600. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 27%. People stay put here: 95% were in the same home a year ago.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 11K 11K 12K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Watonwan County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,304
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,441 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,413 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Public administration 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Education & health services 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$98,600
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$634
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $338 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.1% in 2000
25.3% rent
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.9%(9,848)
Hispanic / Latino 15.2%(1,804)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 68.3%(7,689)
Hispanic / Latino 28.7%(3,227)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 13.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.2%(1,511)
Women 15+
Never married 26.9%(1,169)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.6%(78)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.2%(63)
Share of the 618 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Watonwan County Head to head
Compare Watonwan County to nearby counties WATONWAN COUNTY VS
Brown County
Income $69,378 +30%
Home value $191,200 +94%
Population 25,517 +123%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATONWAN COUNTY VS
Martin County
Income $59,507 +12%
Home value $163,500 +66%
Population 19,440 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATONWAN COUNTY VS
Blue Earth County
Income $74,477 +40%
Home value $266,700 +170%
Population 70,634 +516%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATONWAN COUNTY VS
Cottonwood County
Income $72,941 +37%
Home value $169,300 +72%
Population 11,405 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Watonwan County, Minnesota? Watonwan County, Minnesota has about 11,253 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Watonwan County, Minnesota? The typical household in Watonwan County, Minnesota earns about $53,304 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Watonwan County, Minnesota expensive? In Watonwan County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $98,600, and the typical rent is about $634 a month.
How educated are people in Watonwan County, Minnesota? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Watonwan County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Watonwan County, Minnesota? About 12.7% of people in Watonwan County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Watonwan County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Watonwan County, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 429 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here