United States › Minnesota › Itasca County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Itasca County Minnesota · 45,014 residents · 2,668 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Itasca County is a county of 45,014 people in Minnesota. At a median age of 46.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households here earn about 24% less than in Minnesota as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
40K 42K 43K 44K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Itasca County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,744
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,234 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,717 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Public administration 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$163,600
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$738
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $406 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 83.0% in 2000
20.1% rent
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(41,494)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(263)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(40,166)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(618)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(5,797)
Women 15+
Never married 22.1%(4,158)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.2%(270)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.3%(423)
Share of the 3,741 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Itasca County Head to head
Compare Itasca County to nearby counties ITASCA COUNTY VS
Cass County
Income $68,874 +24%
Home value $288,300 +76%
Population 31,430 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITASCA COUNTY VS
St. Louis County
Income $70,069 +26%
Home value $221,400 +35%
Population 200,518 +342%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITASCA COUNTY VS
Koochiching County
Income $66,940 +20%
Home value $156,600 −4%
Population 11,587 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITASCA COUNTY VS
Aitkin County
Income $60,833 +9%
Home value $255,800 +56%
Population 16,252 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Itasca County, Minnesota? Itasca County, Minnesota has about 45,014 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Itasca County, Minnesota? The typical household in Itasca County, Minnesota earns about $55,744 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Itasca County, Minnesota expensive? In Itasca County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $163,600, and the typical rent is about $738 a month.
How educated are people in Itasca County, Minnesota? About 24.6% of adults age 25 and over in Itasca County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Itasca County, Minnesota? About 12.3% of people in Itasca County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Itasca County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Itasca County, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,151 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here