United States › Minnesota › Isanti County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Isanti County Minnesota · 37,816 residents · 436 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Isanti County is home to 37,816 people in Minnesota. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 33 minutes. 6,529 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 29K 34K 39K 44K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Isanti County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,260
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,127 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,348 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$203,700
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $116,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$802
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $527 in 2000
US average: $853
from 85.7% in 2000
17.1% rent
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.65 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 46.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(30,383)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(259)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(35,958)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(582)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.7%(5,695)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(4,570)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(590)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.5%(411)
Share of the 2,656 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Isanti County Head to head
Compare Isanti County to nearby counties ISANTI COUNTY VS
Chisago County
Income $99,400 +74%
Home value $351,900 +73%
Population 59,142 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ISANTI COUNTY VS
Anoka County
Income $101,869 +78%
Home value $346,500 +70%
Population 381,605 +760%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ISANTI COUNTY VS
Sherburne County
Income $105,466 +84%
Home value $361,400 +77%
Population 104,194 +135%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ISANTI COUNTY VS
Kanabec County
Income $71,460 +25%
Home value $228,100 +12%
Population 16,628 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Isanti County, Minnesota? Isanti County, Minnesota has about 37,816 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Isanti County, Minnesota? The typical household in Isanti County, Minnesota earns about $57,260 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Isanti County, Minnesota expensive? In Isanti County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $203,700, and the typical rent is about $802 a month.
How educated are people in Isanti County, Minnesota? About 16.0% of adults age 25 and over in Isanti County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Isanti County, Minnesota? About 8.9% of people in Isanti County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Isanti County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Isanti County, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,895 residents, a change of about 46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here