United States › Michigan › Chippewa County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Chippewa County Michigan · 38,520 residents · 1,559 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 38,520 people, Chippewa County is a county in Michigan. Median home value sits at $103,100. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 3%. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. Median rent is $541 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 38,520
Unchangedsince 2000
from 38,543 in 2000
from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
34K 35K 37K 38K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chippewa County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,194
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,464 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,858 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Public administration 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$103,100
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$541
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.0% in 2000
29.2% rent
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.2%(28,987)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(599)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 71.5%(27,542)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(480)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.3%(6,889)
Women 15+
Never married 28.5%(3,977)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.9%(736)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.8%(611)
Share of the 2,460 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chippewa County Head to head
Compare Chippewa County to nearby counties CHIPPEWA COUNTY VS
Mackinac County
Income $63,909 +59%
Home value $174,500 +69%
Population 11,236 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHIPPEWA COUNTY VS
Luce County
Income $54,893 +37%
Home value $112,000 +9%
Population 6,339 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHIPPEWA COUNTY VS
Emmet County
Income $78,112 +94%
Home value $315,700 +206%
Population 33,775 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHIPPEWA COUNTY VS
Cheboygan County
Income $62,875 +56%
Home value $192,500 +87%
Population 25,793 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chippewa County, Michigan? Chippewa County, Michigan has about 38,520 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chippewa County, Michigan? The typical household in Chippewa County, Michigan earns about $40,194 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chippewa County, Michigan expensive? In Chippewa County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $103,100, and the typical rent is about $541 a month.
How educated are people in Chippewa County, Michigan? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Chippewa County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chippewa County, Michigan? About 17.7% of people in Chippewa County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chippewa County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Chippewa County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,916 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here