United States › Michigan › Benzie County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Benzie County Michigan · 12,200 residents · 320 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Benzie County is a county of 12,200 people in Michigan. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. At a median age of 37.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 30%. Median home value sits at $50,800. There are 3,798 fewer people here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 15K 17K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Benzie County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,577
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,350 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,524 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 7.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$50,800
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $104,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$337
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $486 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 85.7% in 2000
18.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(15,270)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(233)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(11,824)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(167)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data vs 20.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 85.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.6%(2,008)
Women 15+
Never married 20.7%(1,641)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.3%(225)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.9%(337)
Share of the 1,469 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Benzie County Head to head
Compare Benzie County to nearby counties BENZIE COUNTY VS
Manistee County
Income $63,516 +194%
Home value $182,200 +259%
Population 25,656 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENZIE COUNTY VS
Grand Traverse County
Income $81,647 +278%
Home value $339,400 +568%
Population 96,729 +421%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENZIE COUNTY VS
Leelanau County
Income $99,422 +361%
Home value $458,400 +802%
Population 22,982 +24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENZIE COUNTY VS
Wexford County
Income $61,085 +183%
Home value $170,400 +235%
Population 34,445 +86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Benzie County, Michigan? Benzie County, Michigan has about 12,200 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Benzie County, Michigan? The typical household in Benzie County, Michigan earns about $21,577 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Benzie County, Michigan expensive? In Benzie County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $50,800, and the typical rent is about $337 a month.
How educated are people in Benzie County, Michigan? About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in Benzie County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Benzie County, Michigan? About 12.9% of people in Benzie County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here