United States › Kentucky › Rowan County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Rowan County Kentucky · 24,662 residents · 280 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rowan County is a county of 24,662 people in Kentucky. The median age is 32.7, younger than the US median of 38.8. 27.1% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $126,900. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. Renters pay $648 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 21K 23K 24K 25K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rowan County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,754
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,055 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,888 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 21.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.2%
Education & health services 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$126,900
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$648
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $421 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 69.8% in 2000
37.7% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(21,063)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(235)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(22,773)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(541)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 21.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 70.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 53.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 43.9%(4,353)
Women 15+
Never married 39.4%(4,205)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.8%(137)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.1%(215)
Share of the 1,072 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rowan County Head to head
Compare Rowan County to nearby counties ROWAN COUNTY VS
Bath County
Income $56,541 +32%
Home value $129,800 +2%
Population 13,176 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROWAN COUNTY VS
Fleming County
Income $49,307 +15%
Home value $134,700 +6%
Population 15,787 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROWAN COUNTY VS
Elliott County
Income $45,776 +7%
Home value $123,500 −3%
Population 7,265 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROWAN COUNTY VS
Menifee County
Income $45,096 +5%
Home value $125,800 −1%
Population 6,430 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rowan County, Kentucky? Rowan County, Kentucky has about 24,662 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rowan County, Kentucky? The typical household in Rowan County, Kentucky earns about $42,754 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rowan County, Kentucky expensive? In Rowan County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $126,900, and the typical rent is about $648 a month.
How educated are people in Rowan County, Kentucky? About 25.8% of adults age 25 and over in Rowan County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rowan County, Kentucky? About 27.1% of people in Rowan County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rowan County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Rowan County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,309 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here