United States › Kentucky › Pulaski County COUNTY
Pulaski County Kentucky · 67,384 residents (2025 est.) · 658 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 65,897 people, Pulaski County is a county in Kentucky. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $166,900. The foreign-born share is 2%. At a median age of 42.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median rent is $803 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 56,217 in 2000
67,384 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
100 / sq mi
+10%since 2009
from 91 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
48K 53K 58K 63K 68K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pulaski County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,898
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,370 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,352 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 19.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.497 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$166,900
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$803
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $360 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 76.0% in 2000
27.5% rent
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 45.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(54,457)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(454)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(60,802)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(2,040)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 32 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 65.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 54.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 65.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.7%(7,792)
Women 15+
Never married 20.1%(5,557)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(755)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.7%(966)
Share of the 3,911 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pulaski County Head to head
Compare Pulaski County to nearby counties PULASKI COUNTY VS
Rockcastle County
Income $48,862 −6%
Home value $123,600 −26%
Population 16,148 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Casey County
Income $45,510 −12%
Home value $136,300 −18%
Population 16,205 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $52,440 +1%
Home value $147,300 −12%
Population 25,353 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Laurel County
Income $57,771 +11%
Home value $159,500 −4%
Population 63,746 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pulaski County, Kentucky? Pulaski County, Kentucky has about 65,897 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pulaski County, Kentucky? The typical household in Pulaski County, Kentucky earns about $51,898 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pulaski County, Kentucky expensive? In Pulaski County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $166,900, and the typical rent is about $803 a month.
How educated are people in Pulaski County, Kentucky? About 18.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pulaski County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pulaski County, Kentucky? About 19.7% of people in Pulaski County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pulaski County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Pulaski County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,408 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here