United States › Kentucky › Meade County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Meade County Kentucky · 24,170 residents · 305 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Meade County is home to 24,170 people in Kentucky. This skews young, with a median age of 28.1. The typical home is worth $48,200. About 11% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $23,676 at the median, 21% less than the US figure. The population has fallen 8% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 28.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 32.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 25K 27K 29K 31K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Meade County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,676
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $36,966 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,000 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$48,200
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $75,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$362
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $431 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.8% in 2000
38.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(24,050)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(567)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 87.9%(21,237)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 25.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.1%(3,630)
Women 15+
Never married 18.3%(2,236)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.8%(1,278)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.6%(910)
Share of the 2,790 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Meade County Head to head
Compare Meade County to nearby counties MEADE COUNTY VS
Harrison County
Income $74,475 +215%
Home value $229,600 +376%
Population 40,437 +32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADE COUNTY VS
Breckinridge County
Income $55,843 +136%
Home value $156,700 +225%
Population 21,503 −30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADE COUNTY VS
Hardin County
Income $67,647 +186%
Home value $225,800 +368%
Population 113,482 +270%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADE COUNTY VS
Perry County
Income $61,151 +158%
Home value $163,400 +239%
Population 19,389 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Meade County, Kentucky? Meade County, Kentucky has about 24,170 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Meade County, Kentucky? The typical household in Meade County, Kentucky earns about $23,676 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Meade County, Kentucky expensive? In Meade County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $48,200, and the typical rent is about $362 a month.
How educated are people in Meade County, Kentucky? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Meade County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Meade County, Kentucky? About 12.8% of people in Meade County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here