United States › Kentucky › Adair County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Adair County Kentucky · 18,903 residents · 405 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Adair County is home to 18,903 people in Kentucky. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $105,400. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Renters pay $621 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 17K 19K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Adair County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,026
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,055 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,931 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 24.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Public administration 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,400
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$621
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $315 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 80.2% in 2000
27.5% rent
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(16,462)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(132)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.2%(17,044)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(643)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 60.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 52.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.6%(2,287)
Women 15+
Never married 29.9%(2,400)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.3%(254)
Share of the 1,137 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Adair County Head to head
Compare Adair County to nearby counties ADAIR COUNTY VS
Russell County
Income $44,738 +4%
Home value $163,200 +55%
Population 18,608 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ADAIR COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $60,456 +41%
Home value $174,200 +65%
Population 26,763 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ADAIR COUNTY VS
Green County
Income $46,798 +9%
Home value $125,000 +19%
Population 11,644 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ADAIR COUNTY VS
Metcalfe County
Income $51,473 +20%
Home value $110,200 +5%
Population 10,583 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Adair County, Kentucky? Adair County, Kentucky has about 18,903 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Adair County, Kentucky? The typical household in Adair County, Kentucky earns about $43,026 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Adair County, Kentucky expensive? In Adair County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $105,400, and the typical rent is about $621 a month.
How educated are people in Adair County, Kentucky? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Adair County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Adair County, Kentucky? About 18.9% of people in Adair County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Adair County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Adair County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,543 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here