United States › Kansas › Lyon County COUNTY
Lyon County Kansas · 32,266 residents (2025 est.) · 847 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 32,186 people, Lyon County is a county in Kansas. This skews young, with a median age of 33.1. The typical home is worth $150,600, having more than doubled since 2000. The average commute runs 15 minutes. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 78% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 35,935 in 2000
32,266 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 42 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 33K 34K 35K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lyon County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,912
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,819 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,724 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.425 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Public administration 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$150,600
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$817
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $420 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 61.0% in 2000
42.1% rent
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 49.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.3%(27,786)
Hispanic / Latino 16.7%(6,010)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 68.3%(21,973)
Hispanic / Latino 24.2%(7,780)
from 51 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 42 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 23.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 69.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 77.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 11.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 82.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 15.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.4%(5,302)
Women 15+
Never married 37.5%(5,062)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.3%(455)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.1%(257)
Share of the 1,504 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lyon County Head to head
Compare Lyon County to nearby counties LYON COUNTY VS
Chase County
Income $56,484 −6%
Home value $109,700 −27%
Population 2,572 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON COUNTY VS
Coffey County
Income $70,346 +17%
Home value $157,400 +5%
Population 8,467 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON COUNTY VS
Osage County
Income $74,467 +24%
Home value $156,800 +4%
Population 15,693 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON COUNTY VS
Morris County
Income $58,686 −2%
Home value $129,600 −14%
Population 5,348 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lyon County, Kansas? Lyon County, Kansas has about 32,186 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lyon County, Kansas? The typical household in Lyon County, Kansas earns about $59,912 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lyon County, Kansas expensive? In Lyon County, Kansas, the median home is worth about $150,600, and the typical rent is about $817 a month.
How educated are people in Lyon County, Kansas? About 26.3% of adults age 25 and over in Lyon County, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lyon County, Kansas? About 14.6% of people in Lyon County, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lyon County, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Lyon County, Kansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,546 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here