United States › Kansas › Harvey County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Harvey County Kansas · 34,684 residents · 540 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Harvey County is home to 34,684 people in Kansas. Median home value sits at $103,300. The foreign-born share is 5%. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. Median rent is $588 a month. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.6% of locals.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.9
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
31K 32K 33K 34K 35K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harvey County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,604
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,907 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,715 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$103,300
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$588
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $448 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.9% in 2000
29.3% rent
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.1%(28,973)
Hispanic / Latino 8%(2,620)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.6%(29,332)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(3,747)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 23.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.2%(3,765)
Women 15+
Never married 23.2%(3,225)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.8%(428)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.4%(371)
Share of the 1,658 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harvey County Head to head
Compare Harvey County to nearby counties HARVEY COUNTY VS
Sedgwick County
Income $69,365 +49%
Home value $203,300 +97%
Population 538,433 +1503%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARVEY COUNTY VS
McPherson County
Income $78,851 +69%
Home value $211,200 +104%
Population 30,064 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARVEY COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $64,695 +39%
Home value $124,200 +20%
Population 11,634 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARVEY COUNTY VS
Reno County
Income $60,645 +30%
Home value $132,500 +28%
Population 61,539 +83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harvey County, Kansas? Harvey County, Kansas has about 34,684 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harvey County, Kansas? The typical household in Harvey County, Kansas earns about $46,604 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harvey County, Kansas expensive? In Harvey County, Kansas, the median home is worth about $103,300, and the typical rent is about $588 a month.
How educated are people in Harvey County, Kansas? About 25.5% of adults age 25 and over in Harvey County, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harvey County, Kansas? About 8.6% of people in Harvey County, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Harvey County, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Harvey County, Kansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,656 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here