United States › Indiana › Jasper County COUNTY
Jasper County Indiana · 33,894 residents (2025 est.) · 560 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Jasper County is a county of 33,234 people in Indiana. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Few US counties rank higher on income. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $221,500.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 30,043 in 2000
33,894 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 58 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 27K 29K 32K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jasper County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $77,314
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,369 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,012 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.358 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$221,500
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $106,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$962
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $486 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.5% in 2000
16.4% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.57 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(28,941)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(733)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(28,888)
Hispanic / Latino 7.6%(2,526)
from 14 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 14 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 94.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.4%(4,069)
Women 15+
Never married 23.1%(3,144)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.4%(224)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(365)
Share of the 1,669 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jasper County Head to head
Compare Jasper County to nearby counties JASPER COUNTY VS
Newton County
Income $75,481 −2%
Home value $171,500 −23%
Population 14,188 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JASPER COUNTY VS
Pulaski County
Income $62,792 −19%
Home value $156,400 −29%
Population 12,463 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JASPER COUNTY VS
White County
Income $67,303 −13%
Home value $175,900 −21%
Population 25,164 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JASPER COUNTY VS
Benton County
Income $65,875 −15%
Home value $151,000 −32%
Population 8,883 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jasper County, Indiana? Jasper County, Indiana has about 33,234 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jasper County, Indiana? The typical household in Jasper County, Indiana earns about $77,314 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jasper County, Indiana expensive? In Jasper County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $221,500, and the typical rent is about $962 a month.
How educated are people in Jasper County, Indiana? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Jasper County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jasper County, Indiana? About 8.4% of people in Jasper County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jasper County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Jasper County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,274 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here