United States › Indiana › Hancock County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Hancock County Indiana · 70,002 residents · 306 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hancock County is home to 70,002 people in Indiana. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. That is roughly 28% ahead of the Indiana median. 14,611 more people live here than in 2000. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.3% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 37.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
42K 53K 65K 76K 88K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hancock County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,052
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,416 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $24,966 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 38.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$159,200
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $130,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$763
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $571 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.4% in 2000
20.6% rent
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(54,155)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(526)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(65,859)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(1,216)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 22.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.2%(9,093)
Women 15+
Never married 23.5%(8,153)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.1%(1,238)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(992)
Share of the 4,747 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hancock County Head to head
Compare Hancock County to nearby counties HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $66,346 +9%
Home value $224,000 +41%
Population 992,196 +991%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Shelby County
Income $72,190 +18%
Home value $212,400 +33%
Population 45,882 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Hamilton County
Income $121,530 +99%
Home value $405,500 +155%
Population 387,036 +325%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Henry County
Income $63,150 +3%
Home value $154,400 −3%
Population 49,137 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hancock County, Indiana? Hancock County, Indiana has about 70,002 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hancock County, Indiana? The typical household in Hancock County, Indiana earns about $61,052 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hancock County, Indiana expensive? In Hancock County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $159,200, and the typical rent is about $763 a month.
How educated are people in Hancock County, Indiana? About 24.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hancock County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hancock County, Indiana? About 7.3% of people in Hancock County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hancock County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Hancock County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 24,475 residents, a change of about 54 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here