United States › Iowa › Warren County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Warren County Iowa · 36,033 residents · 570 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Warren County is a county of 36,033 people in Iowa. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 24% more than in Iowa as a whole. Median home value sits at $59,400. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.3% of residents. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
34K 40K 45K 51K 56K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Warren County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,452
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $50,349 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,558 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 5.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$59,400
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $102,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$348
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $494 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 79.9% in 2000
23.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(39,635)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(441)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(35,735)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(249)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data vs 21.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 90.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.7%(6,361)
Women 15+
Never married 25.8%(5,700)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.8%(731)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(598)
Share of the 2,728 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Warren County Head to head
Compare Warren County to nearby counties WARREN COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $90,855 +180%
Home value $245,100 +313%
Population 17,270 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
Clarke County
Income $71,641 +121%
Home value $161,100 +171%
Population 9,574 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
Lucas County
Income $61,793 +90%
Home value $120,200 +102%
Population 8,847 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
Polk County
Income $83,576 +158%
Home value $262,100 +341%
Population 516,546 +801%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Warren County, Iowa? Warren County, Iowa has about 36,033 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Warren County, Iowa? The typical household in Warren County, Iowa earns about $32,452 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Warren County, Iowa expensive? In Warren County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $59,400, and the typical rent is about $348 a month.
How educated are people in Warren County, Iowa? About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in Warren County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Warren County, Iowa? About 6.3% of people in Warren County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here