United States › Iowa › Black Hawk County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Black Hawk County Iowa · 131,090 residents · 566 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Black Hawk County is a county of 131,090 people in Iowa. The typical home is worth $118,600, having risen by half since 2000. The average commute runs 16 minutes. The foreign-born share is 4%. Median rent is $617 a month. The median household earns $44,178, about 16% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.4
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
123K 126K 128K 131K 134K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Black Hawk County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,178
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,266 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,885 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,600
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$617
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $472 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.9% in 2000
32.1% rent
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 52.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.7%(112,223)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(2,359)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.9%(109,968)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(4,907)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 23.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.8%(21,350)
Women 15+
Never married 35.7%(19,577)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.8%(1,154)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.9%(987)
Share of the 5,839 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Black Hawk County Head to head
Compare Black Hawk County to nearby counties BLACK HAWK COUNTY VS
Bremer County
Income $86,784 +96%
Home value $219,600 +85%
Population 25,296 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLACK HAWK COUNTY VS
Buchanan County
Income $78,236 +77%
Home value $176,000 +48%
Population 20,883 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLACK HAWK COUNTY VS
Grundy County
Income $87,205 +97%
Home value $198,800 +68%
Population 12,361 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLACK HAWK COUNTY VS
Benton County
Income $86,962 +97%
Home value $208,200 +76%
Population 26,004 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Black Hawk County, Iowa? Black Hawk County, Iowa has about 131,090 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Black Hawk County, Iowa? The typical household in Black Hawk County, Iowa earns about $44,178 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Black Hawk County, Iowa expensive? In Black Hawk County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $118,600, and the typical rent is about $617 a month.
How educated are people in Black Hawk County, Iowa? About 24.6% of adults age 25 and over in Black Hawk County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Black Hawk County, Iowa? About 16.9% of people in Black Hawk County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Black Hawk County, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Black Hawk County, Iowa has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,292 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here