United States › Colorado › Summit County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Summit County Colorado · 31,055 residents · 608 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Summit County is home to 31,055 people in Colorado. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $596,300. 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. 7,507 more people live here than in 2000. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.5% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 17K 22K 27K 33K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Summit County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,709
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,587 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $28,676 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 43.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$596,300
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $268,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,449
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $874 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 58.9% in 2000
36.1% rent
2.61 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.7%(20,411)
Hispanic / Latino 9.8%(2,306)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 76.6%(23,782)
Hispanic / Latino 17.2%(5,335)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 48.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 64.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 82.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 23.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 45.7%(6,789)
Women 15+
Never married 33.1%(3,966)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.1%(193)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.4%(184)
Share of the 1,282 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Summit County Head to head
Compare Summit County to nearby counties SUMMIT COUNTY VS
Clear Creek County
Income $94,577 +17%
Home value $608,500 +2%
Population 8,994 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT COUNTY VS
Eagle County
Income $104,096 +29%
Home value $839,500 +41%
Population 54,291 +72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $96,575 +20%
Home value $466,100 −22%
Population 7,552 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT COUNTY VS
Grand County
Income $88,612 +10%
Home value $601,500 +1%
Population 16,496 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Summit County, Colorado? Summit County, Colorado has about 31,055 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Summit County, Colorado? The typical household in Summit County, Colorado earns about $80,709 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Summit County, Colorado expensive? In Summit County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $596,300, and the typical rent is about $1,449 a month.
How educated are people in Summit County, Colorado? About 53.6% of adults age 25 and over in Summit County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Summit County, Colorado? About 7.5% of people in Summit County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Summit County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Summit County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 18,174 residents, a change of about 141 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here