United States › Colorado › Garfield County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Garfield County Colorado · 61,685 residents · 2,947 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 61,685 people, Garfield County is a county in Colorado. 17,894 more people live here than in 2000. The typical home is worth $375,600, having more than doubled since 2000. The poverty rate is 7.6%, under the national 12.8%. Households take in $75,435 a year at the median, 14% more than the country as a whole. About 32% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.8
US median: 38.8
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 36K 46K 56K 66K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garfield County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,435
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,016 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,341 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 42.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.1%
Public administration 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$375,600
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $185,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,177
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $657 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.2% in 2000
34.1% rent
2.72 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.71 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81%(35,449)
Hispanic / Latino 16.7%(7,300)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 62.6%(38,636)
Hispanic / Latino 31.7%(19,564)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 23.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 64.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 74.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 29.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.2%(8,789)
Women 15+
Never married 24.8%(5,990)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 29.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.7%(465)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.6%(725)
Share of the 2,629 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garfield County Head to head
Compare Garfield County to nearby counties GARFIELD COUNTY VS
Rio Blanco County
Income $65,473 −13%
Home value $274,400 −27%
Population 6,683 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARFIELD COUNTY VS
Mesa County
Income $73,658 −2%
Home value $378,600 +1%
Population 162,845 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARFIELD COUNTY VS
Delta County
Income $57,774 −23%
Home value $343,200 −9%
Population 32,178 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARFIELD COUNTY VS
Pitkin County
Income $102,645 +36%
Home value $1,139,100 +203%
Population 16,625 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garfield County, Colorado? Garfield County, Colorado has about 61,685 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Garfield County, Colorado? The typical household in Garfield County, Colorado earns about $75,435 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garfield County, Colorado expensive? In Garfield County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $375,600, and the typical rent is about $1,177 a month.
How educated are people in Garfield County, Colorado? About 32.0% of adults age 25 and over in Garfield County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garfield County, Colorado? About 7.6% of people in Garfield County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Garfield County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Garfield County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 31,711 residents, a change of about 106 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here