United States › Colorado › Costilla County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Costilla County Colorado · 3,190 residents · 1,228 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Costilla County is home to 3,190 people in Colorado. The poverty rate is 34.6%, above the 13.2% national rate. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 57%. Median home value sits at $34,300. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Households take in $13,057 at the median, 57% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 20%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Costilla County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $13,057
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $19,531 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $10,748 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 26.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$34,300
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $56,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$187
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $316 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 78.2% in 2000
22.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 28.2%(1,033)
Hispanic / Latino 67.6%(2,476)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 84%(2,679)
Hispanic / Latino 77.4%(2,469)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 68.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 43.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 67.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.6%(70)
Share of the 357 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Costilla County Head to head
Compare Costilla County to nearby counties COSTILLA COUNTY VS
Alamosa County
Income $55,397 +324%
Home value $239,100 +597%
Population 16,688 +354%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COSTILLA COUNTY VS
Huerfano County
Income $52,526 +302%
Home value $247,800 +622%
Population 7,011 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COSTILLA COUNTY VS
Conejos County
Income $50,978 +290%
Home value $193,400 +464%
Population 7,529 +105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COSTILLA COUNTY VS
Taos County
Income $58,950 +351%
Home value $382,800 +1016%
Population 34,564 +839%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Costilla County, Colorado? Costilla County, Colorado has about 3,190 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Costilla County, Colorado? The typical household in Costilla County, Colorado earns about $13,057 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Costilla County, Colorado expensive? In Costilla County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $34,300, and the typical rent is about $187 a month.
How educated are people in Costilla County, Colorado? About 10.5% of adults age 25 and over in Costilla County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Costilla County, Colorado? About 34.6% of people in Costilla County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here