United States › California › Tehama County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Tehama County California · 63,463 residents · 2,949 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tehama County is home to 63,463 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. Households here earn about 37% less than in California as a whole. 20.3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The median household earns $38,137, about 28% below the national median. 7,424 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 80%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
48K 53K 58K 63K 67K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tehama County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,137
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,206 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,793 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Public administration 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$221,400
+80%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$770
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $486 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.6% in 2000
35.4% rent
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 48.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.5%(43,972)
Hispanic / Latino 15.8%(8,871)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 71.9%(45,603)
Hispanic / Latino 21.9%(13,906)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(8,683)
Women 15+
Never married 26.1%(6,874)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.3%(699)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.1%(794)
Share of the 3,435 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tehama County Head to head
Compare Tehama County to nearby counties TEHAMA COUNTY VS
Glenn County
Income $67,139 +76%
Home value $352,400 +59%
Population 28,141 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEHAMA COUNTY VS
Shasta County
Income $72,636 +90%
Home value $366,400 +65%
Population 181,648 +181%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEHAMA COUNTY VS
Butte County
Income $67,928 +78%
Home value $424,700 +92%
Population 209,211 +224%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEHAMA COUNTY VS
Trinity County
Income $53,002 +39%
Home value $325,800 +47%
Population 15,720 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tehama County, California? Tehama County, California has about 63,463 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tehama County, California? The typical household in Tehama County, California earns about $38,137 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tehama County, California expensive? In Tehama County, California, the median home is worth about $221,400, and the typical rent is about $770 a month.
How educated are people in Tehama County, California? About 12.6% of adults age 25 and over in Tehama County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tehama County, California? About 20.3% of people in Tehama County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tehama County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Tehama County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,838 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here