United States › Wisconsin › River Falls CITY · 2010 ACS
River Falls Wisconsin · 15,000 residents · 7.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
River Falls is a city of 15,000 people in Wisconsin. The median age is 24.2, younger than the US median of 37.2. 40% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock. 2,440 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 24.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 12K 14K 15K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 River Falls Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,627
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,184 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,667 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$188,400
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $125,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$767
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $565 in 2000
US average: $853
from 51.0% in 2000
44.9% rent
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 57.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(12,063)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(119)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(14,057)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(270)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 38.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 92.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 52.7%(3,550)
Women 15+
Never married 52.1%(3,957)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(111)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(70)
Share of the 455 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to River Falls Head to head
Compare River Falls to nearby cities RIVER FALLS VS
Hudson
Income $93,937 +97%
Home value $392,700 +108%
Population 15,019 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVER FALLS VS
Hastings
Income $93,998 +97%
Home value $322,400 +71%
Population 22,563 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVER FALLS VS
Cottage Grove
Income $120,791 +154%
Home value $378,800 +101%
Population 43,604 +143%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVER FALLS VS
Woodbury
Income $125,310 +163%
Home value $450,200 +139%
Population 81,558 +355%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in River Falls, Wisconsin? River Falls, Wisconsin has about 15,000 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in River Falls, Wisconsin? The typical household in River Falls, Wisconsin earns about $47,627 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is River Falls, Wisconsin expensive? In River Falls, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $188,400, and the typical rent is about $767 a month.
How educated are people in River Falls, Wisconsin? About 40.4% of adults age 25 and over in River Falls, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in River Falls, Wisconsin? About 15.4% of people in River Falls, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has River Falls, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, River Falls, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,459 residents, a change of about 42 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here