United States › Wisconsin › Menasha CITY
Menasha Wisconsin · 18,385 residents (2025 est.) · 6.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 18,273 people, Menasha is a city in Wisconsin. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $191,800, having more than doubled since 2000. Density works out to 3,023 people per square mile. 7% of locals were born outside the United States. Renters pay $903 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 16,331 in 2000
18,385 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
3,023 / sq mi
+14%since 2009
from 2,658 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 15K 17K 18K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Menasha Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,698
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,936 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,743 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.427 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Public administration 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$191,800
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$903
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $500 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 61.5% in 2000
35.7% rent
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 41.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(15,171)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(590)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 78.8%(14,393)
Hispanic / Latino 12.3%(2,255)
from 24 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 86.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 71.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 91.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 39.5%(2,869)
Women 15+
Never married 34.4%(2,558)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.3%(172)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(148)
Share of the 806 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Menasha Head to head
Compare Menasha to nearby cities MENASHA VS
Fox Crossing
Income $79,187 +22%
Home value $248,100 +29%
Population 19,320 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENASHA VS
Neenah
Income $75,374 +17%
Home value $210,700 +10%
Population 27,638 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENASHA VS
Appleton
Income $80,483 +24%
Home value $231,400 +21%
Population 75,452 +310%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENASHA VS
Harrison
Income $121,504 +88%
Home value $348,500 +82%
Population 14,492 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Menasha, Wisconsin? Menasha, Wisconsin has about 18,273 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Menasha, Wisconsin? The typical household in Menasha, Wisconsin earns about $64,698 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Menasha, Wisconsin expensive? In Menasha, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $191,800, and the typical rent is about $903 a month.
How educated are people in Menasha, Wisconsin? About 25.8% of adults age 25 and over in Menasha, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Menasha, Wisconsin? About 12.0% of people in Menasha, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Menasha, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Menasha, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,538 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here